STOC Champions

Varsity Switch-Sides

Below are the VSS champions, runner up, and top speaker from the STOC era. If the year is linked, there is also a .txt file that contains more information about that year’s tournament.

1991-1992
Champion: Sheboygan North MR (Paul Maxon and Jason Renzelmann)
Runner-Up: Appleton East HR (Paul Hoffman and Jim Rose)
Top Speaker: Don’t Know

1992-1993
Champion: Appleton East BD (Ben Bayer and Nathan Dintenfass)
Runner-Up: Brookfield Central FH (David Frank and Josh Heling)
Top Speaker: Josh Heling – Brookfield Central

1993-1994
Champion: Appleton East BR (John Brogan and Srinu Reddy)
Runner-Up: Brookfield Central LS (Kevin Lennon and Amy Schwartz)
Top Speaker: John Brogan – Appleton East (?)

1994-1995
Champion: Neenah CY (Andy Coan and Robbie Yablon)
Runner-Up: Nicolet GM (Alyssa Glass and Evan Moffic)
Top Speaker: Evan Moffic – Nicolet

1995-1996
Champion: Brookfield Central DF (Jason Deeken and Josh Friess)
Runner-Up: Brookfield East BK (Eric Bielke and Jason Keener)
Top Speaker: Stuart McKenna – Brookfield Central

1996-1997
Champion: Appleton East KR (Eric Kessenich and Srikanth Reddy)
Runner-Up: Brookfield Central FH (Josh Friess and Allen Hu)
Top Speaker: Srikanth Reddy – Appleton East

1997-1998
Champion: Nicolet KS (Peter Klein and Nicole Serrano)
Runner-Up: Appleton East KR (Eric Kessenich and Srikanth Reddy)
Top Speaker: Peter Klein – Nicolet

1998-1999
Champion: Brookfield Central ES (Alison Eggert and Ankur Shah)
Runner-Up: Nicolet KN (Peter Klein and Ali Nikseresht)
Top Speaker: Peter Klein – Nicolet

1999-2000
Champion: Brookfield Central SS (Bill Schwartz and Ankur Shah)
Runner-Up: Marquette HN (Jack Hogan and Andy Nolan)
Top Speaker: Kevin Thom – Marquette

2000-2001
Champion: Marquette BN (Manav Bhatnagar and Andy Nolan)
Runner-Up: Brookfield Central MW (Nick Moore and Ted Watter)
Top Speaker: Andy Nolan – Marquette

2001-2002
Champion: Neenah BH (Alex Balistreri and Paul Hager)
Runner-Up: Marquette AB (Ankur Aggarwal and Manav Bhatnagar)
Top Speaker: Manav Bhatnagar – Marquette

2002-2003
Champion: Brookfield Central BB (Akansha Bhargava and Zack Brown)
Runner-Up: Hortonville TW (Michelle Tellock and Scott Weeman)
Top Speaker: Scott Weeman – Hortonville

2003-2004
Champion: Brookfield Central BB (Amit Bindra and Zack Brown)
Runner-Up: Appleton West PW (Maria Putzer and David Watson)
Top Speaker: Kristin Degeneffe – Neenah

2004-2005
Champion: Brookfield Central BB (Amit Bindra and Zack Brown)
Runner-Up: Neenah DW (Megan Degeneffe and Tom Wichman)
Top Speaker: Zack Brown – Brookfield Central

2005-2006
Champion: Brookfield Central LW (Andy Lei and Carly Wunderlich)
Runner-Up: Marquette BJ (Gaurav Bhatnagar and Tyler Jackson)
Top Speaker: Gaurav Bhatnagar – Marquette and Aaron Champagne – Madison West

Lincoln-Douglas

Below are the VSS champions, and runner up in Lincoln-Douglas Debate from the STOC era. If the year is linked, there is also a .txt file that contains more information about that year’s tournament.

2001-2002
Champion: Appleton West Russ Rueden
Runner-Up: Appleton East Faris Rashid

2002-2003
Marquette Closes out after Quarter Finals.
Champions:
David Mark
Casey Metz
Paul Bender
Nick Smith

Offically, Casey and Paul were designated as the finalists, with Casey being the champion. But it doesn’t matter if you close out semifinals.

2003-2004
Champion: Brookfield East Elizabeth Vieira
Runner-up: Hortonville Louise Benke

2004-2005
Champion: Brookfield East Elizabeth Vieira
Runner-Up: James Madison Memorial Brian Samuelson

2005-2006
Champion: Appleton East Corey Barwick
Runner-Up: Hortonville Jennifer Harrington

Public Forum