Scholarship Winners

Each year the WDCA shall bestow upon three worthy recipients a $500 post-secondary scholarship award.

Scholarship winners shall have an overall grade-point average of 2.75 or better, posses a three year involvement in Policy, Lincoln-Douglas, or Public Forum debate, demonstrate quality performance in debate, be involved in other school and community activities, and distinguish themselves in character and integrity.

Apply for the 2017-18 Scholarship Award

The WDCA has provided a rubric which the judges will use to decide the winners of the scholarships.

Previous winners of the WDCA Scholarship are:

WDCA Scholarship Winners by Year

1993
Jeff DeThorne – West Bent East
Marissa Mayer – Wausau West

1994
Ben Bayer – Appleton East
Greg Feldkamp – Kaukana

1995
Kristi Plamann – Hortonville
Robert Yablon – Neenah

1996
Brynne McBride – Neenah
Erin McBride – Neenah

1997
Brett Rusche – Appleton North
Brian Yablon – Neenah
Adam Briggs – Wausau East

1998
Heather Heiman – Cedarburg
Paul Fonstad – Waukesha South

1999
Josh Lucas – Appleton North
Jessie Wachs – Cedarburg

2000
Kevin Thom – Marquette
Carl Falk – Milwaukee Juneau

2001
Lisa Blau – Cedarburg
Greg Phillips – Cedarburg

2002
Manav Bhatnagar – Marquette
Briana Czajka – Pius XI

2003
Brian Stepp – Marquette
Michelle Tellock – Hortonville

2004
Maria Putzer – Appleton West

2005
Eva Lam – Rufus King
Siobhan O’Connell – Merril

2006
Guarav Bhatnagar- Marquette
Asad Asad – Rufus King

2007
Neil Jackson- Merrill
Osahon Okundaye – Neenah

2008
Joseph Balistreri – Marquette
Emily Summers – Rufus King

2009
Valerie Shen – James Madison Memorial
Jason Schwartz – Nicolet

2010
Matt Holcomb – West Bend
Michelle Yang – James Madison Memorial

2011-12
Matt Beine – West Bend
Zach Komes – Rufus King

2012-13
Abby Syron – West Bend
James Elias – Rufus King

2013-14
student 1
student 2

2014-15
Vishal Narayanaswamy – James Madison Memorial
Teressa Shaw – Rufus King

2015-16
Mae Edwards – Rufus King
Chue Feng Yang – Rufus King